Weekly Review – Jan 14th thru Jan 20th

Welcome to the Squared Eagle Weekly Review where we run down some of the highlights from the last week of independent wrestling.

Jan 16

Bar Wrestling 28: The Best City I’ve Ever Been To – Los Angeles, California
  • Singles Match – Ray Rosas defeats Jungle Boy (10:59)
  • Singles Match – Taya Valkyrie defeats Heather Monroe (10:14)
  • Singles Match – Tyler Bateman defeats Luchasaurus (7:40)
  • Tag Team Match – Daga & Tessa Blanchard defeat Doomfly (Delilah Doom & Eli Everfly) (12:52)
  • Singles Match – Brian Cage defeats PJ Black (10:02)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match – SoCal Uncensored (Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) defeat The RockNES Monsters (Johnny Yuma & Kevin Martenson) & Eric Watts (23:54)

Jan 18

EVOLVE 119 – New York City, New York
  • Singles Match – Joe Gacy defeats Colby Corino
  • EVOLVE Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Four Way Match – The Skulk (Adrian Alanis & Leon Ruff) defeat Lotus (Gavin Quinn & Juntai) and Milk Chocolate (Brandon Watts & Randy Summers) and The Beaver Boys (Alex Reynolds & John Silver)
  • Singles Match – Priscilla Kelly defeats Trish Adora
  • Singles Match – Anthony Henry defeats Curt Stallion
  • Singles Match – Fabian Aichner defeats Darby Allin
  • Singles Match – Liam Gray defeats Cyrus Satin
  • EVOLVE Tag Team Title Match – Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) (c) defeat The Skulk (Adrian Alanis & Leon Ruff)
  • WWN Title No Disqualification Match – JD Drake (c) defeats Eddie Kingston
  • Tag Team Match – AR Fox & Johnny Gargano (w/Ayla Fox) defeat Austin Theory & Josh Briggs
PCW ULTRA A2K19 – Wilmington, California
  • PCW ULTRA Women’s Title Match – Tessa Blanchard (c) defeats Taya Valkyrie
  • Watts Rules Match – Sinn Bodhi defeats Michael Marshall
  • PCW ULTRA Light Heavyweight Title Five Way Match (vakant) – Jake Atlas defeats Douglas James and Eli Everfly and Fidel Bravo and The Oracle – TITLE CHANGE !!!
  • PCW ULTRA Tag Team Title Match – Warbeast (Jacob Fatu & Josef) (c) defeat The Death Machines (Madman Fulton & Sami Callihan)
  • Singles Match – Sam Adonis defeats Garza Jr. by DQ
  • Tag Team Match – The Worldwide Underground (Johnny Mundo & PJ Black) defeat The Lucha Brothers (Penta El Zero M & Rey Fenix)
  • PCW ULTRA Heavyweight Title Match – Shane Strickland (c) defeats Brian Cage
PWG Hand Of Doom – Los Angeles, California
  • Singles Match – Brody King defeats Jungle Boy (14:33)
  • Singles Match – Puma King defeats DJ Z (14:53)
  • Tag Team Match – Latin American Exchange (Ortiz & Santana) defeat Laredo Kid & Rey Horus (13:15)
  • Singles Match – Robbie Eagles defeats Jonathan Gresham (14:29)
  • PWG World Tag Team Title Match – The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz) (c) defeat The Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent) (16:41)
  • Singles Match – Bandido defeats ACH (18:08)
  • PWG World Title Match – Jeff Cobb (c) defeats Trevor Lee (27:05)

Jan 19

EVOLVE 120 – New York City, New York
  • Singles Match – Montez Ford defeats Eddie Kingston
  • Singles Match – Josh Briggs defeats Angelo Dawkins
  • Singles Match – JD Drake defeats Joe Gacy
  • Three Way Match – Curt Stallion defeats Leon Ruff and Orange Cassidy
  • EVOLVE Title #1 Contendership Match – Anthony Henry defeats AR Fox
  • Singles Match – Darby Allin defeats Fabian Aichner
  • Singles Match – Johnny Gargano defeats Austin Theory
IWC Reloaded 5.0 – Elizabeth, Pennsylvania
  • Singles Match – Elijah Dean defeats Johnny Patch
  • IWC Super Indy Title Match – John McChesney defeats Jonathan Gresham (c) – TITLE CHANGE !!!
  • IWC Women’s Title Match – Katie Arquette (c) defeats Dani Grey
  • 16-Bit Challenge Match – Winner: Jaxon Argos
  • IWC Tag Team Title Match – The Mane Event (Duke Davis & Ganon Jones Jr.) (c) defeat Andrew Palace & DJ Z
  • IWC High Stakes Title Match – Chest Flexor (c) defeats Jami Jameson
  • IWC World Heavyweight Title Match – Wardlow (c) defeats Dylan Bostic
wXw Back To The Roots XVIII – Oberhausen, Germany
  • Singles Match – Bobby Gunns (w/Vincent The Beast) defeats Shigehiro Irie
  • Singles Match – Avalanche vs. Jurn Simmons – Double Count Out
  • Tag Team Match – Jay FK (Francis Kaspin & Jay Skillet) defeat Veit Müller & WALTER
  • Singles Match – David Starr defeats Timothy Thatcher
  • wXw Women’s Title Loser Leaves Town Match – Toni Storm (c) defeats Melanie Gray
  • wXw Shotgun Title / wXw World Tag Team Title Käfigschlacht Six Man Tag Team Match – RISE (Ivan Kiev, Lucky Kid & Pete Bouncer) defeat RISE (Da Mack (c) [Tag Team] & Marius Al-Ani (c) [Shotgun] & Tarkan Aslan (c) [Tag Team]) – TITLE CHANGE !!!
  • wXw Unified World Wrestling Title Käfigschlacht Match (Special Referee: Nick Hein) – Absolute Andy (c) defeats Ilja Dragunov

Jan 20

PROGRESS Chapter 83: Remove Child Before Ironing – Camden, Greater London, England
  • Dark Tag Team Match – Lewis Howley & Sammy Smooth defeat Sid Scala & Tate Mayfairs (9:30)
  • Singles Match – Ilja Dragunov defeats David Starr (12:52)
  • Singles Match – Nina Samuels defeats Laura Di Matteo (8:31)
  • Tag Team Match – Do Not Resuscitate (Drew Parker & Spike Trivet) defeat Eddie Dennis & Mark Haskins (w/Vicky Haskins) (10:38)
  • Singles Match – Angelico defeats Jody Fleisch (10:01)
  • PROGRESS Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Match – Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis) defeat Do Not Resuscitate (Chuck Mambo & William Eaver) (13:19)
  • Singles Match – Chris Ridgeway defeats Shigehiro Irie (12:44)
  • PROGRESS Tag Team Title Match – The Swords Of Essex (Paul Robinson & Will Ospreay) (c) defeat CCK (Chris Brookes & Kid Lykos) (24:12)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *