Weekly Review – Jan 7th thru Jan 13th

Welcome to the Squared Eagle Weekly Review where we run down some of the highlights from the last week of independent wrestling.

Jan 7

Impact Wrestling #756 – Nashville, Tennessee
  • Tag Team Match – The Lucha Brothers (Fenix & Pentagon Jr.) defeat The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz) (12:15)
  • Singles Match – Willie Mack defeats Sami Callihan (10:44)
  • Singles Match – Tessa Blanchard defeats Cali Collins (2:20)
  • Non Title No Disqualification Match – Killer Kross defeats Johnny Impact (12:18)

Jan 11

BPW Duck One, Half-Crab – Sydenham, England
  • Tag Team Match – The NIC (Charlie Carter & Oisin Delaney) defeat Lucas Steel & Nathan Cruz
  • BPW Women’s Title Qualifying Match – Talia Martins defeats Sierra Loxton
  • Singles Match – Jonny Storm defeats Sid Manelli
  • Roy Johnson New Year’s Hangover Shoobzy Woozy Match – Matt Walker, Oliver Peace, RJ Singh, Roy Johnson & Solomon Lamb defeat Billy Haze, Charlie Peterson, Josef Kafka, Karim Brigante & Rex Armstrong
  • BPW Women’s Title Qualifying Match – Mercedez Blaze defeats Monica Passeri (w/Karim Brigante)
  • Singles Match – David Francisco defeats Keanu
  • Singles Match – Shane Strickland defeats Connor Mills
LW Snakebitten – Westbrook, Maine
  • Singles Match – Andrew Everett defeats Josh Briggs
  • Tag Team Match – The Dream Team (Austin Theory & Christian Casanova) (w/Stokely Hathaway) defeat Harlow O’Hara & Pepper Parks
  • Singles Match – Chris Dickinson defeats Simon Grimm
  • Six Man Tag Team Match – The Maine State Posse (Aiden Aggro, Alexander Lee & The DangerKid) defeat The Thick Boys (Jay Freddie & John Silver) & Puf
  • Unsanctioned Match – Ashley Vox defeats Kris Stadtlander
  • Tag Team Match – Amazing Red & Anthony Gangone defeat The Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen)
  • Scramble Match – Brandon Kirk defeats Ace Austin and Jordan Oliver and Ophidian and The Whisper and Willow Nightingale
  • Singles Match – Mr. Grimm defeats Brett Domino
  • Tag Team Match – KINGS (JT Dunn & Maxwell Jacob Friedman) defeat Take Me Home Tonight (Ace Romero & Anthony Greene)
RevPro New Year’s Resolution – Guildford, England
  • Tag Team Match – Josh Bodom & Sha Samuels defeat Dan Magee & Kurtis Chapman
  • Singles Match – The Great O-Kharn defeats MK McKinnan
  • RevPro Undisputed British Women’s Title Match – Zoe Lucas (c) defeats Yuu
  • NEVER Openweight Title Match – Will Ospreay (c) defeats Chris Brookes
  • RevPro Undisputed British Cruiserweight Title Match – David Starr (c) defeats Kip Sabian
  • Singles Match – Jay White defeats Chris Ridgeway
  • RevPro Undisputed British Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament Final Match – Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis) defeat The Hunter Brothers (Jim Hunter & Lee Hunter)
  • RevPro Undisputed British Heavyweight Title Match – Zack Sabre Jr. (c) defeats Shigehiro Irie
WCPW Never Say Die – San Francisco, California
  • Singles Match – Jheri Giggalow defeats Cordova
  • Singles Match – Johnny Dynamo defeats Vinny Wasco
  • Singles Match – Levi Shapiro defeats Keita Murray
  • Singles Match – Marcus Lewis defeats Derek Slade (w/Lucian D. Light)
  • Three Way Match – Tyler Bateman (w/Sarah Wolfe) defeats Luchasaurus and RJ Santos
  • Singles Match – Darby Allin defeats Steven Tresario
  • Singles Match – Terex vs. Will Hobbs – Double DQ
  • Singles Match – Alexander Hammerstone defeats Facade

Jan 13

CWF Mid-Atlantic New Year’s Knockout 2019 – Gibsonville, North Carolina
  • Singles Match – Teddy Ireland Jr. defeats Nyzery (10:17)
  • Tag Team Match – Corruption (Dirty Daddy & Ethan Alexander Sharpe) defeat Chris Taylor & Snooty Foxx (12:31)
  • Two On One Handicap Match – Cain Justice defeats Donald J. BitDon & Otto Schwanz (w/Khan O’Kelly) (6:29)
  • CWF Mid-Atlantic Rising Generation League Title Match – Kool Jay (c) defeats Alexander Moss (12:11)
  • Non Title Tag Team Match – Michael McAllister & Nick Richards defeat LaBron Kozone & Victor Andrews (10:55)
  • CWF Mid-Atlantic Television Title Match – Aaron Biggs (c) defeats Mike Mars (8:21)
  • CWF Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title Six Man Tag Team Match – Trevor Lee (c), Cain Justice & Shane Helms defeat Arik Royal, Brad Attitude & Roy Wilkins (w/Coach Gemini & Jerry Carey) (24:45)

Jan 13

GCW 400 Degreez – Summit, Illinois
  • Singles Match – Maxwell Jacob Friedman defeats Jimmy Lloyd
  • Singles Match – DJ Z defeats Jungle Boy
  • Death Match – Matt Tremont defeats Reed Bentley
  • Death Match – G-Raver defeats Orin Veidt
  • Seven Way Scramble Match – Shane Mercer defeats Aeroboy and Bandolero and Gringo Loco and Isaias Velazquez and KTB and Tony Deppen
  • Death Match – Daisuke Masaoka defeats Alex Colon
  • ICW Alternative Title Fuckery Boards Death Match – Nate Webb defeats Markus Crane (c) – TITLE CHANGE !!!
  • GCW Heavyweight Title Death Match – Nick Gage (c) defeats Eric Ryan

Jan 13

ROH Honor Reigns Supreme 2019 – Concord, North Carolina
  • Six Man Tag Team Match – Shinobi Shadow Squad (Cheeseburger, Eli Isom & Ryan Nova) defeat Corey Hollis, John Skyler & Josey Quinn (5:39)
  • Singles Match – Mark Haskins defeats The Beer City Bruiser (6:51)
  • Tag Team Match – David Finlay & Juice Robinson defeat Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) (14:49)
  • Singles Match – Tracy Williams defeats Flip Gordon by referee’s decision (2:56)
  • Proving Ground Six Man Tag Team Match – The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia) defeat Delirious, Luchasaurus & Shane Helms (13:52)
  • Singles Match – Bandido defeats PJ Black (13:46)
  • Proving Ground Four Corner Survival Match – Jeff Cobb defeats Jonathan Gresham and Rhett Titus and Shane Taylor (8:25)
  • ROH Women Of Honor World Title Street Fight – Kelly Klein (c) defeats Jenny Rose (12:33)
  • Six Man Tag Team Match – Villain Enterprises (Brody King, Marty Scurll & PCO) defeat Silas Young & The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) (17:08)
  • ROH World Title Match – Jay Lethal (c) defeats Dalton Castle (w/Brandon & Brent) (16:09)

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *